Global Mobile Awards 2018 Nominee Shortlist

The Global Mobile Awards 2018 is a token of appreciation to various contributions made to the developing mobile industry. It acknowledges the greatest achievements and innovations across the mobile industry with eight categories and 38 awards. The event takes place in Barcelona, Spain.

Chief Marketing Officer GSMA, Michael O’ Hara exclaimed:
 

“Mobile now connects two-thirds of the world’s population and is constantly evolving. Through the Glomo Awards, our industry will showcase the incredible innovation and creativity helping to keep us all connected now and in the future. We wish all entrants the best of luck.”
 


Category 1: Mobile Tech

Best Mobile Network Infrastructure

Huawei for Huawei 5G Ready Ultra-Wide Band Radio Family
Huawei for Huawei CloudMSE Solution
Nokia for Worldwide IoT enabled by Nokia WING
Parallel Wireless for Connecting the Unconnected
ZTE for 5G Oriented Ultra Broadband Radio Unit (UBR)

Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough

Aira for Unlocking IoT For Good
Huawei for Huawei 5G Ready CloudAIR Solution
Huawei for Huawei MEC Solution
Sprint & Airspan Networks for The Magic Box
ZTE for ZTE Carrier DevOps Builder

Best Network Software Breakthrough

Huawei for Huawei 5G Core solution: Service Oriented Core (SOC)
SK Telecom for T-MANO
Vodafone, Cisco & Huawei for Artificial Intelligence in Radio Access Network
Zeetta for NetOS®: Dynamic & Intelligent Orchestration of 5G Networks
ZTE & Velcom A1 Group for 5G-Ready vCN (virtualized Core Network) Solution

Best Mobile Authentication & Security Solution

Allot for Allot Web SafePersonal
Evolved Intelligence for Signalling Firewall
NetNumber for NetNumber Fraud and Security Control
Orange & AriadNEXT for Mobile Connect et Moi (MCeM)
Wandera for Wandera

Category 2: Consumer

Best Mobile Operator Service for Consumers

Nuance Communications for Nuance Loop
Parallel Wireless & Ice Wireless for Connecting the Unconnected
Reliance Jio & Cisco for Jio Mobile Broadband and Digital Services
Taiwan Star Telecom for T Star Digitalization Solution
Turkcell for UpCall

Best Mobile Service for the Connected Life

Comcast Corporation for Xfinity Home App
Dynamics Inc. for The Connected Wallet Card™
PCCW Solutions for Smart Parking and Charging
Samsung for Bixby
ZTE for ZTE Smart Parking Solution

Best Use of Mobile Marketing

Akbank for Smart Audience Targeting on Facebook
BMW and Accenture for i Visualiser
Nike for Nike On Demand
PHD Online for Spreading love on LINE
Tenor & Dunkin’ Donuts for Halloween GIF campaign

Most Innovative Mobile App

AIG for AIG On the Go
Kika for Kika AI Communications App
SMARTIFY and MOBGEN, part of Accenture Digital for SMARTIFY
SK Telecom for T map x NUGU
Turkcell for My Sign Language

Best Overall Mobile Consumer Innovation – The Judges’ Choice

Ada for Ada
Intermedia Labs for HQ Trivia
Nintendo for Nintendo Switch
Revolut for Revolut
Tencent for WeChat

Category 3: Fourth Industrial Revolution

Best Mobile Innovation for Enterprise

Avaamo for Conversational AI For Enterprises
China Mobile & Huawei for Steps Tianjin
Dynamics Inc. for The Connected Wallet Card™
KT Corporation for GiGAeyes
SK Telecom & uLikekorea for LiveCare

Best Mobile Innovation for Health

Etisalat for Etisalat Telestroke Network
KT for KT Digital Healthcare Solution & Platform “m-Hospital”
Samsung for Samsung Health
Samsung for Samsung SDS Cardio
Telenor Norway for Tryggi
Vodafone & No Isolation for AV1

Best Mobile Innovation for Education

Bombay Natural History Society & Accenture for Internet of Birds
Ericsson with UNESCO, UK-DFID, Qualcomm & other partners for Connect to Learn Myanmar
Paltel Group for Empowering e-Learning
Safaricom & Eneza Education for Shupavu 291
Turk Telekom for Project Sunshine Games

Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive

CalAmp for CrashBoxx Vehicle Risk Management System
Cisco for Cisco Jasper Control Center 7.0 for Connected Cars
Mojio for Mojio’s Open Platform & Mobile Apps for Connected Cars
PCCW Solutions for Smart Parking and Charging
SK Telecom & Samsung for Perfect 5G Connectivity: The Enabler of Autonomous Driving

Best Mobile Innovation for Payment

Huawei for Huawei Mobile Money
Mahindra Comviva & Airtel Tanzania for Airtel Money Tanzania
Ooredoo Maldives for m-Faisaa
Samsung for Samsung Pay
Turkcell for Paycell

Best Mobile Innovation for Commerce

Cisco & Clover for Jasper Control Center and Clover Point-of-Sale Solutions
Dynamics Inc. for The Connected Wallet Card™
Etisalat for Smiles by Etisalat
Larusmiani & Accenture for Digital Catalogue
Microblink for BlinkReceipt
Whisbi for Whisbi Conversational Commerce Solution for Enterprises

Best Mobile Innovation for Smart Cities

Accenture for Saga Prefecture Emergency Response
Cisco for Cisco Kinetic for Cities
Huawei for Huawei NB-IoT Smart City Solution
KT for KT GiGA Safe Facility
Turkcell & YGA for My Dream Companion Public Transportation

Smart City Award – The Judges’ Choice

Barcelona
Bristol
Dubai
New York
Singapore
Yinchuan

Category 4 – Device

Best Smartphone 2017

Apple for Apple iPhone X
Huawei for Huawei Mate 10 Pro
LG for LG V30
Samsung for Galaxy S8 / S8 Plus
Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Note 8

Disruptive Device Innovation Award

Apple for Apple ARKit
Apple for Apple TrueDepth Camera
Google for Google Pixel Visual Core
Qualcomm for Snapdragon 835
Samsung for Samsung 18:9 Display Technology

Best Wearable Mobile Technology

Bragi for The Dash Pro
Samsung for Samsung Gear Fit2 Pro
Samsung for Samsung Gear IconX (2018)
Samsung for Samsung Gear Sport
Vodafone for Vodafone SUB2 Connectivity and Body Sensors

Best Connected Consumer Device

Dojo by BullGuard
Jorjin for “J-Reality” MR Smart Glasses
Mondicon & Roamability for We.Stream
Samsung for Samsung Gear 360
ZTE for ZTE Smart Door Lock

Category 5 – Content & Media

Best Mobile VR or AR

Lenovo for Mirage AR headset: Star Wars Jedi Challenges
Samsung for Samsung 360 Round
Samsung for Samsung Gear VR with Controller
Samsung & Microsoft for Samsung HMD Odyssey
SMARTIFY & MOBGEN, part of Accenture for SMARTIFY

Best Mobile Video Content

Bharti Airtel for Airtel TV
China Mobile & Huawei for Migu Hot Video
Grameenphone Ltd for Bioscope Live TV
Reliance Jio Infocomm for “JioCinema enabling Jio Digital Life”
Reliance Jio Infocomm for “JioTV enabling Jio Digital Life”

Best Mobile Game

CipSoft GmbH for Panzer League
Kabam for Marvel Contest of Champions
Kabam for Transformers: Forged to Fight

Best Content & Media Innovation (The Judges’ Choice)

Fox TV for Beat Shazam TV Show
Google for Google Pixel 2 Digital Campaign
IKEA for IKEA “Place” Leveraging Augmented Reality for Campaign
Netflix for Stranger Things: The Games
Sony Music US Latin & Landmark for Shakira El Dorado Album campaign

Category 6 – Social Good

Best Mobile Innovation for Emerging Markets


BIMA & Tigo for BIMA
Huawei for RuralStar Connectivity Solution
Juvo & Cable & Wireless for Identity Scoring
KaiOS for KaiOS, the emerging OS
Urban Airship & Paytm for ‘Paytm’

Best Mobile Innovation for Women in Emerging Markets

Cassava Fintech (Econet Wireless Zimbabwe) & Mahindra Comviva for EcoCash Savings Club
Girl Effect & iSON Group for Girls Connect
Mobile Dimension LLC for Pregnancy Tracker
MoPT&IT, Robi Axiata & Huawei for ICT Training Buses
Türk Telekom for Türk Telekom Technological Mobilization

Best Mobile Innovation supporting Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

Ericsson, China Geological Survey Institute & China Mobile for Ericsson’s Landslide Alarm Solution
Ericsson & UN World Food Programme for Ericsson Response (Caribbean 2017)
ICT Division, Government of Bangladesh for National Emergency Service 999
PALPAY, Bank of Palestine, PCNC IT Solutions for PALPAY
Turkcell for Turkcell Emergency Program
Smart Communications Inc for Batingaw Mobile Application

Best Use of Mobile for Accessibility & Inclusion

Microsoft for Seeing AI – Talking Camera for the Blind Community
OTOjOY for OTOjOY LoopBuds
Project Ray Ltd for “RayClick” for the visually impaired
Social Health Innovations for “Be A Looper”
Telefonica Moviles Espana for PervasiveSUB

The Green Mobile Award

Ericsson & SK Telecom for Green Scheduler with Lean Carrier
Huawei for Huawei Hybrid Power Solution
Huawei for Zero-Footprint TubeStar Solution
Samsung for the Samsung Smartphone Sustainability Project
Telefónica del Perú, C-CERO (Carbono Cero S.A.C.) and ANIA for Ecohuella

Outstanding Mobile Contribution to the UN SDGs

eWATERpay, Eseye Ltd & Selcom for eWATERpay
Telenor Pakistan & UNICEF for ‘Digital Birth Registration’
The Akshaya Patra Foundation and Accenture for the Million Meals program
WatIF Health Pty Ltd for WatIF Health Portal
Famoco & World Food Programme for Innovation Accelerator

Total Views: 3698

Relevant Articles

View All

Reviews & Comments