Jun 29, 2022Match Ended

team logoSri Lanka
team logoAustralia
Australia beat Sri Lanka by 10 wickets

Jun 28, 2022Match Ended

team logoIndia
team logoIreland
India beat Ireland by 4 runs

Jun 24, 2022Match Ended

team logoBangladesh
team logoWest Indies
West Indies beat Bangladesh by 10 wickets

Jun 23, 2022Match Ended

team logoEngland
team logoNew Zealand
England beat New Zealand by 7 wickets

Jun 12, 2022Match Ended

team logoPakistan
team logoWest Indies
Pakistan beat West Indies by 120 runs

1st T20I, Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2022Upcoming

team logoBangladesh
team logoWest Indies
Jul 02, 2022 - 23:00 PST

2nd T20I, Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2022Upcoming

team logoBangladesh
team logoWest Indies
Jul 03, 2022 - 23:00 PST

1st Test, Pakistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2022Upcoming

team logoPakistan
team logoSri Lanka
Jul 16, 2022 - 9:30 PST

Bilal, Hasheesh, Mehmet enter Memorial World Jr Tennis quarters

16 February, 2022

 Bilal, Hasheesh, Mehmet enter Memorial World Jr Tennis quarters

LAHORE - Pakistan’s emerging stars Bilal Asim (SICAS) and Hasheesh Kumar and unseeded qualifier Mehmet Onur Turgut of Turkey breezed into the quarterfinals of the ITF Pakistan Syed Dilawar Abbas Memorial World Junior Tennis Championships at PTF-SDA Tennis Complex, Islamabad.

In the boys singles second round, Bilal Asim (PAK) beat Nikita Bortnichek (RUS) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5, unseeded Hasheesh Kumar (PAK) shocked Aldiyar Abzhan (KAZ) 6-1, 6-2, Hamid Israr Gul (PAK) beat Adilbek Myrzaguzhin (KAZ) 6-1 6-2 while unseeded qualifier Mehmet Onur Turgut of Turkey stunned second seed Nikita Safonov of Russia 6-4, 6-0. 

In other boys second round matches, Ivan Iutkin (RUS) beat Liviu Popirlan (ROU) 6-0 6-1; Aril Kayra Tuna (TUR) beat Muhammad Huzaifa Khan (PAK) 6-1 6-2; Dev Kanbarhimatch (ROU) beat Ahmad Nael Qureshi (PAK) 6-1 6-2 and Ruslan Serazhetdinow (RUS) beat Mars Argun (TUR) 6-2 6-2.

In the girls’ first round matches, unseeded Taira Abildayeva of Kazakhstan surprised third seed Tamara Ermakova of Russia 6-3, 0-2(retd) while unseeded Eunsoo Lee of Korea beat 4th seed Olga Sorochkina of Russia 6-3, 7-6(1). Yeon Joo Cha (KOR) beat Avrora Volkova (RUS) 6-1 6-1; Andra Izabella Sirbu (ROU) beat Aleksandra Bortnichek (RUS) 6-0 6-1, Sa Rang Lim (KOR) beat Munisa Ashurbekova (UZB) 6-2 6-0; Seo Hyeon Park (KOR) beat Natalia Zaman (PAK) 6-0 6-0; Melisa Ugur (TUR) beat Renata Garaeva (RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-1; Tatyana Chsherbakova beat Sheeza Sajid (PAK) 6-1 6-0. 

Italy reiterates support for Ukraine's territorial integrity, sovereignty

In the boys’ doubles event; unseeded Semi Zeb Khan pairing with Hasheesh Kumar of Pakistan dominated against 2nd seed duo Aldiyar Abzhan of Kazakhstan and Nikita Safonov of Russia in an exciting three sets match 4-6 6-2 10-1 to qualify for quarterfinals.

 M Talha/M Huzaifa (PAK) beat Adilbek Myrzaguzhin/Huzamia 6-7(5) 6-4 10-8; Bilal Asim/Ahmad Nael beat Mars Argun/Zaryab Khan 6-3 3-6 10-5; Shehryaar/Asad Zaman beat Ionescu/Muaz 6-3 6-2; Ivan/Ruslan beat Hamid/Maciej 6-2, 6-0; Abdul Hanan/Liviu Popirlan beat Evaan Lithra/Ibrahim Sohail 6-0 6-1.

Comments