Danish Kaneria Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Danish Parabha Shanker Kaneria

Born

December 16, 1980, Karachi, Sind

Age

40y 315d

Nicknames

Nani-Danny

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test618433360297.0574348.4500463180
ODI18108126*6.002254.54001020
FC2062648519186510.7101700
List A1677534379649.2401330
T2065279104125.7799105.050091140
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test611121769790822617/7712/9434.793.0767.88152
ODI1818854683153/313/3145.534.7956.9000
FC206538492679110248/5926.162.9852.57112
List A167828059482627/397/3922.704.3131.6980
T20656313501634874/224/2218.787.2615.5200

Danish Kaneria Profile

After Abdul Qadir and Mushtaq Ahmed, Danish Kaneria has been the most successful leg-spinner in Pakistan cricket. He is only the second Hindu to play for the country(the first, his cousin Anil Dalpat, was briefly their wicketkeeper).Apart from his leg-spinners, he possesses a vicious googly and a deadly flipper in his armoury. His stock ball drift into the batsman. Kaneria is a regular member of Pakistan team in the longer version of the game. So far he have to prove his worth in the ODI team, The leg-spinner is a difficult bowler to play on dusty subcontinent tracks, but Kaneria is yet to make an impact on tours out of the country.

His spinning approach is reminiscent of Abdul Qadir, and he has now picked up the baton from Mushtaq Ahmed as Pakistan's premier legspinner. He struggled from first to last in 2006, not to take wickets, but to take them quickly enough. It didn't help that he had no constant support from the other end, as Pakistan suffered heavily from injuries to fast bowlers. But he ended the year upbeat with an better performance in South Africa Find Danish Kaneria profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Danish Kaneria, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Danish Kaneria of Pakistan.

Reviews & Comments Danish Kaneria

Danish kaneria is only suitable for the test cricket format but there is a large backup of leg spinner for us that is it he is not in the team for many years.

  • khi
  • 21 Jan, 2015

Misbah and hafez both are no more captain i hope both come back i want them in team i wish next match i see them

  • Karachi
  • 28 Apr, 2014

Hafeez and misbah u are stars of national team.we r fans of both of u.best of luck

  • lahore
  • 30 Oct, 2013

one of the best spinnir in Pakistan

  • SWABI
  • 07 Jun, 2011

he is the match viner

  • islamabad
  • 19 Aug, 2010
txtCapcha

Danish Kaneria - Find Danish Kaneria of Pakistan Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Danish Kaneria Latest News, Danish Kaneria Videos, Danish Kaneria Photos, and other Danish Kaneria Cricket Team players.