Mushtaq Ahmed Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Mushtaq Ahmed

Born

June 28, 1970, Sahiwal, Punjab

Age

51y 121d

Nicknames

Mushie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

5ft 4in
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test52891253261001857/5610/10632.972.9267.76103
ODI144142754353611615/365/3633.294.2646.8310
FC309707593612714079/4825.673.0650.210432
List A38118973131824617/247/2428.594.1641.11440
T202928591580425/115/1113.805.8814.0110
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5272166565911.71182835.8802708230
ODI144763439934*9.5069857.1600211300
FC30938957512490*15.430201190
List A3812197516244111.2700590
T20291025520*6.8749112.24008030

Mushtaq Ahmed Profile

A bubbly, chubby legspinner with googlies aplenty, Mushtaq Ahmed is styled on his hero Abdul Qadir, whom he succeeded in the team. He is a matchwinner with a full house of legspin variations. At his best he is not far behind Shane Warne, but he does not get the in-drift and rip that makes Warne unique and he gets less bounce because of a lower arm. He is a compact though not especially competent batsman who fends too gingerly to hint at permanency at the crease. Mushtaq has also suffered the vagaries of the Pakistan system. But his enthusiasm remains undimmed, despite being out of the team since a poor run of form in 2000-01. Some of his most memorable performances have been away from home, in England and Australia, and he played a key role in propelling Imran's Tigers to World Cup glory, memorably snaring Graeme Hick with one of his googlies. In 2003 he became the first bowler in five years to take 100 wickets in the English season, a return which was instrumental in guiding Sussex to the first Championship title in their history,a feat he and they repeated in 2006 and the following season. However, he put his future with the county at risk by signing with the unsanctioned Indian Cricket League. Persistent knee trouble forced him to retire from first-class cricket towards the end of the 2008 season and he was quickly snapped up by the ECB as England's spin-bowling coach. Find Mushtaq Ahmed profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Mushtaq Ahmed, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Mushtaq Ahmed of Pakistan.

Reviews & Comments Mushtaq Ahmed

Hello Dear!! How are you and your health? compliments of the season!my name is Rose I'm a young girl, I saw your profile today and became interested in you. please reply me through my Address. [email protected] so that I will send more details about my self Including my pictures to you. waiting for your reply From Rose.

  • dakak
  • 05 Feb, 2013
txtCapcha

Mushtaq Ahmed - Find Mushtaq Ahmed of Pakistan Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Mushtaq Ahmed Latest News, Mushtaq Ahmed Videos, Mushtaq Ahmed Photos, and other Mushtaq Ahmed Cricket Team players.