Younis Khan Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Mohammad Younis Khan

Born

November 29, 1977, Mardan, North-West Frontier Province (now Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)

Age

43y 329d

Also Known As

Younus Khan

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium, Legbreak

Playing Role

Middle order batter
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test118213191009931352.051937552.1234331082701390
ODI26525523724914431.24962875.29748578561350
T20I252334425122.10364121.42023112120
FC229385421711631349.9056642430
List A35133136991114433.5912641960
T20837817186471*30.551589117.3001014437340
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1183180449192/234/5054.553.6689.30000
ODI2652028428831/31/396.006.0894.60000
T20I251221833/183/186.004.907.30000
FC22936202120444/5248.183.5182.2000
List A35111691127283/53/540.255.7841.70000
T2083710413663/183/1822.667.8417.30000

Younis Khan Profile

Younis Khan is regarded as fearless, as befits his Pathan extraction and will forever be remembered as the second Khan to bring home a World Cup title for Pakistan. Younis was Pakistan's captain in the 2009 World Twenty20; leading a successful campaign with stark similarities to the one Imran Khan had led 17 years earlier. Younis retired from the format straight after, a stylish and imposing gesture from a complex but honest man. The playing technique of Younus Khan is incredible. He plays spin bowling superbly and his strength is on the leg side. He loves to flick and classified as the skilful infielder, since 1999 World Cup affecting the third highest number of run outs with high success rate. He plays sweep against the spinners accurately. Younus Khan was incredible in terms of career achievements. Younus Khan's 28 Test centuries is the highest number by a Pakistani. Coupled with Muhammad Yousuf he holds the record of most partnership runs in test cricket for Pakistan. The third Pakistani to strike triple hundred in a test match, and has made 5 double hundreds in test matches. Younus Khan is the only Pakistani player to take 100 catches in test matches. Younis Khan has already scored more than 4000 runs playing at number 3 in Test matches which is most by any Pakistani player. At the age of 35, he has the record of making five (5) centuries, the highest among Pakistani cricketers. Find Younis Khan Profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Younis Khan, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Younis Khan of Pakistan. Find Younis Khan profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Younis Khan, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Younis Khan of Pakistan.

Reviews & Comments Younis Khan

yunas khan 1 azeem cricker he . pakistan or dunya e cricket ki zinat he. hamy fakhar he k yunas ham mesy he. i love yuar game

  • quetta pakistan
  • 16 Oct, 2015

Younis Khan prove himself that he is a true legend they way he played in t20 his average is more than 50 in domestic t20s.

  • karachi
  • 12 Sep, 2015

YOUNUS KHAN you are all time my favourite. You are a nice person, you should have to make 10000 test runs after that you should retire.I love you.

  • jhang
  • 16 Mar, 2015

Younas Bhai, we love you. Kindly concentrate on Test cricket only. you are the best player of test cricket. Resign from ODI and T20 cricket.

  • Sheikhupura.
  • 25 Feb, 2015

khud astifa de do to behtar he, kyon apne ap ko badnam ker rahe ho, ab bude ho gae ho.

  • Hangu
  • 22 Feb, 2015
txtCapcha

Younis Khan - Find Younis Khan of Pakistan Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Younis Khan Latest News, Younis Khan Videos, Younis Khan Photos, and other Younis Khan Cricket Team players.