Saleem Malik Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Saleem Malik

Born

April 16, 1963, Lahore, Punjab

Age

58y 194d

Also Known As

Slim

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm slow medium, Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Batter
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test10315422576823743.6915297650
ODI28325638717010232.88938376.41547810
FC269417561658623745.9443811670
List A426385611185613836.5912781410
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1033073441451/31/382.803.38146.8000
ODI28312035052959895/355/3533.245.0639.3110
FC26957843283935/1935.303.4062.140
List A426574546961605/355/3529.354.9035.9310

Saleem Malik Profile

Saleem Malik was many things: a gifted, wristy, square-of-the-wicket batsman; the first man who really got on top of Shane Warne, in Pakistan in 1994-95; a fine overseas player for Essex (where he became known as "Slim") in 1991, if less so later; and an influential captain of Pakistan. Unfortunately his role in cricket did not end there. In 2000, he became the first player to be banned - from all cricket - for match-fixing, when Justice Qayyum's inquiry found him guilty. Shane Warne and Mark Waugh also testified that Malik had tried to bribe them to lose the Karachi Test of 1994-95 (which Australia did, by one wicket). He protested his innocence, appealed against the ban in 2001 but the Lahore High Court rejected it. He sought relief from the Supreme Court and after a seven-year wait, had his ban lifted. He now has plans to start a cricket academy. Find Saleem Malik profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Saleem Malik, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Saleem Malik of Pakistan.

Reviews & Comments Saleem Malik

Malik is the best he is famous cricketer inshallah he came back as a Head coach

  • chichawatni
  • 09 Sep, 2014

Fawad Alam is the hero of future but unfortunatly he will not use perfectly by PCB selection.

  • baffa
  • 28 Mar, 2014

Saleem Malik Jaisa Mukhlis crickter bohat kam paida hotay hain. Malik is my gratest player. Malik ka mujhay agar koi cell no day dain to may para mashkoor honga. thakns

  • swabi
  • 12 Mar, 2014

ap buhat ache batsman he muje ap ki beting buhat achi mashallah

  • karachi
  • 10 Mar, 2014

He led Pakistan in 12 Tests, winning 7. In cricket ODI led his country 34 times and won 21 of them....

  • kabirwala
  • 02 Oct, 2012
txtCapcha

Saleem Malik - Find Saleem Malik of Pakistan Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Saleem Malik Latest News, Saleem Malik Videos, Saleem Malik Photos, and other Saleem Malik Cricket Team players.