Ravi Bopara Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Ravinder Singh Bopara

Born

May 04, 1985, Forest Gate, London

Age

36y 218d

Nicknames

Puppy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Batting allrounder

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Brampton Manor School
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1319157514331.94108752.893071260
ODI120109212695101*30.62346277.8411420434350
T20I38351071165*28.44599118.6903541770
FC221357401282122940.442487351.5431551180
List A323301569845201*40.1815601030
T20398362787744105*27.266411120.791406022231360
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test131043429011/391/39290.004.00434.0000
ODI1207418601523404/384/3838.074.9146.5100
T20I3821322387164/104/1024.187.2120.1100
FC2211546293812575/4936.503.6460.1430
List A323809771972485/635/6329.025.3332.6610
T20398288492661652436/166/1625.377.5020.2310

Ravi Bopara Profile

Ravinder Singh Bopara was born 4 May 1985, Forest Gate, Newham, London. He is an English cricketer who plays for Essex and England. He is the second Sikh to play cricket for England, after Monty Panesar. He was first called up to the England ODI team in 2007, before a difficult Test debut in Sri Lanka saw him dropped in early 2008 after a string of three ducks. He regained his place for a Test against the West Indies in the winter of 2008-09, however, and scored a century batting at number three. Bopara held on to the number three position for the May 2009 home Test series against the West Indies, scoring a century in both tests, and was named in the preliminary 2009 Ashes squad. In age 17, Bopara earned a professional contract with Essex in 2002, and immediately established himself as a name for the future. He made his first-team debut the same year, playing three Championship matches before playing for England at the Under-19 World Cup in 2003. A top-order batsman, he can also chip in with some handy medium-pace bowling and he has been maturing with every match. Find Ravi Bopara profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Ravi Bopara, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Ravi Bopara of England.

Reviews & Comments Ravi Bopara
txtCapcha

Ravi Bopara - Find Ravi Bopara of England Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Ravi Bopara Latest News, Ravi Bopara Videos, Ravi Bopara Photos, and other Ravi Bopara Cricket Team players.