Andrew Strauss Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Andrew John Strauss

Born

March 02, 1977, Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Age

44y 272d

Also Known As

Sir Andrew Strauss

Nicknames

Straussy, Levi, Mareman, Muppet

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Radley College, Durham University
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1001786703717740.911438548.912127867101210
ODI1271268420515835.63519580.9462745425570
T20I440733318.2564114.06009010
FC2414242517046241*42.7246742280
List A25424714763116332.751049900
T20282805196018.53442117.4202733120
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test100------------
ODI1271630---3.00-000
T20I4------------
FC24113214231/1647.336.4544.000
List A254630---3.00-000
T2028------------

Andrew Strauss Profile

Andrew John Strauss, MBE was born 2 March 1977, is an English cricketer who plays county cricket for Middlesex County Cricket Club and is captain of England. A fluent left-handed opening batsman, Strauss favours scoring off the back foot, mostly playing cut and pull shots. Strauss is also known for his fielding strength at slip or in the covers. On May 21, 2004, playing against New Zealand, Andrew Strauss wrote his name into the record-books when he became only the fourth batsman to score a century at Lord's on his Test debut. It was the culmination of a rapid rise to prominence for Strauss, who as captain of Middlesex, was at least on familiar territory for the big occasion. As a fluid and attractive left-hand opener, Strauss knew all about pressure and how to handle it. His stock rose exponentially in 2002 and 2003, following the unforeseen retirement of Middlesex's captain, Angus Fraser, who swapped his sweater for a laptop and took up the role of cricket correspondent for the Independent newspaper. Up to the start of the Ashes Strauss had dealt well with all challenges thrown at him in Tests, including South African's quality seam attack. But he had not faced a world-class spin bowler like Shane Warne, nor a bowler able to swing the ball into him at pace, like Brett Lee. Having played for the Durham University cricket team and the Middlesex second XI since 1996, Strauss made his Middlesex first XI debut in 1998, scoring 83 in his maiden first-class innings. Strauss' first taste of international cricket came as part of England's tour of the sub-continent, but he would only fulfill the role of the twelfth man; despite considering himself better in the long form of the game, Strauss was surprised to be selected for the One Day squad. Find Andrew Strauss profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Andrew Strauss, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Andrew Strauss of England.

Reviews & Comments Andrew Strauss

You cant win from pakistan saeed ajmal is your worst nigtmare

  • Sargodha, pakistan
  • 30 Jan, 2012
txtCapcha

Andrew Strauss - Find Andrew Strauss of England Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Andrew Strauss Latest News, Andrew Strauss Videos, Andrew Strauss Photos, and other Andrew Strauss Cricket Team players.