Imran Farhat Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Imran Farhat

Born

May 20, 1982, Lahore, Punjab

Age

39y 160d

Also Known As

Romi

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

relations

(brother),

(father-in-law)

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test40772240012832.00497048.283143484400
ODI58582171910730.69248969.0611319016140
T20I770761910.8570108.570014030
FC230393241580530842.8338721770
List A22222012757216436.401538890
T2069692163611524.411163140.672822435310
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test401542728432/692/6994.663.99142.3000
ODI58811611063/103/1018.335.6819.3000
T20I7------------
FC230619635831167/3130.883.4653.420
List A22230282637844/134/1331.395.2236.0300
T206924390511275/265/2618.927.8614.4010

Imran Farhat Profile

A gifted young left-handed opener who threatened at one stage to solve Pakistan's perennial opening conundrum, Imran Farhat had a brief spell in the Pakistan side after success with the national under-19 and A sides. Farhat also evokes Saeed Anwar but only fleetingly; he bludgeons rather than times his runs. He was rather too cavalier in his early appearances in the Test arena, and was promptly discarded after the tour to New Zealand in 2000-01. However, he tightened his game and achieved much more success in the 2003-04 season. Tempering his impressive array of shots with better defensive technique, Farhat scored a deluge of runs in the home series against South Africa and New Zealand, being involved in a record four successive hundred partnerships with Yasir Hameed in the one-day internationals against New Zealand.

He also notched up his first century in both Tests and ODIs during this season, and then went on to score a vital 101 in Pakistan's victory against India in the Lahore Test. But since the India series, he has fallen away. A mediocre series at home to Sri Lanka and away to Australia saw him falter, especially with the emergence of the other left-handed opener, Salman Butt. When Pakistan included only one specialist opener in the squad for the series against England in 2005 - Butt - seemingly it confirmed that Farhat, temporarily, was out of national reckoning. But as an opener in Pakistan, you are never out of national reckoning and sure enough Farhat was back for the final Test against India, where he scored a fifty. That performance saw him on the plane to Sri Lanka and an average series. But with openers becoming as rare as dinosuars in Pakistan, he was retained for the summer tour to England, where he again produced some mixed results. Despite failur Find Imran Farhat profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Imran Farhat, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Imran Farhat of Pakistan.

Reviews & Comments Imran Farhat

I dont like the both farhat brothers, specially the Imran Farhat played many first class matches but he cannot success to improve their sleep catches.

  • khi
  • 21 Jan, 2015

He looks like foreigner player his foreign looks is because ehe is Pathan and most of pathan people look like British

  • Karachi
  • 28 Apr, 2014

Imran Farhat is a good batsman, he played most of the matches from Pakistan side . I like his few cut shorts, and i think that is very suitable for test cricket..

  • Lahore
  • 01 Jun, 2013

Please give your best for the team in srilanka series..........

  • Karachi
  • 21 May, 2012

(Mohammad) acctually you are playing very good your cricket. england tour is going to start then please also you conifermed your selection for england by your good batting performance. God is very great : arman.

  • India
  • 17 Dec, 2011
txtCapcha

Imran Farhat - Find Imran Farhat of Pakistan Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Imran Farhat Latest News, Imran Farhat Videos, Imran Farhat Photos, and other Imran Farhat Cricket Team players.