Mohammad Amir Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Mohammad Amir

Born

April 13, 1992, Gujjar Khan, Punjab

Age

29y 191d

Also Known As

Mohammad Aamer

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast

Playing Role

Bowler
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3667761936271196/447/6430.472.8564.00640
ODI616030132400815/305/3029.624.7737.10110
T20I505010791263594/134/1321.407.0218.20100
FC671211239458502607/6110/7222.502.8347.6011132
List A8483424432791235/305/3026.654.6334.50120
T20208204453954272356/176/1723.097.1719.30520
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test3667117514813.41198037.920091350
ODI61301036373*18.1444481.750232880
T20I501465921*7.377281.94002340
FC671021613666615.88305044.780216812150
List A84381641373*18.7751480.3502378130
T20208763427221*6.4730090.6600159200

Mohammad Amir Profile

Mohammad Aamer, a left-arm pace bowler, reveres Wasim Akram. Over 2007 and 2008, he also emerged, improbably young still, as a hot pace prospect. Even before he went to England on an U-19 tour, he had been selected out as a special talent by Wasim Akram himself at a pace camp he oversaw in Lahore in May 2007. After, his 4 for 30 helped Pakistan success in the third match of the one-day series against England in 2007, and he finished the series with eight wickets at 16.37 respectively. He had a great start to 2008, with two successive four-wicket hauls in Pakistan's win in the tri-nation tournament in Sri Lanka, relating the hosts and England.

He ended with nine wickets from three games at 11.22. He was set to star at the U-19 World Cup in Malaysia but his tournament was cut short by the dengue disease. But in 2009, his career really took off. He began with an remarkable performance on the domestic circuit, impress one and all with his whippy pace and swing. He took 55 wickets for National Bank of Pakistan in his debut season, and earned selection to the Pakistan World Twenty20 squad. There he hit the big time, taking over from an out-of-sorts Sohail Tanvir and bowling with pace, accuracy and bravery. He hovered in the high 80mphs, touching even 90 on occasion and was a crucial opening link in Pakistan's title run. Find Mohammad Amir profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Mohammad Amir, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Mohammad Amir of Pakistan.

Reviews & Comments Mohammad Amir

I really miss him what a bowler he is

  • 04 Sep, 2019

Muhammad Amir is the main bowler of Pakistan in the current squad, currently I see him in action in PSL. In Karachi Kings squad he is the key bowler who delivered many economical spells.

  • khi
  • 05 Mar, 2018

All the best aamir u are really and fantastic bowler.

  • karachi
  • 14 Dec, 2016

Mohammad Amir is a youngster and you have to give a chance to him his performance is awesome and I believe that he will improve it more

  • khi
  • 02 Nov, 2016

Muhammad Ameer is the most impressive bowler, I specially like the spell of him against UAE, he bowled four overs and just gave six runs. I hope he will do more good in the world cup T20.

  • khi
  • 06 Mar, 2016
txtCapcha

Mohammad Amir - Find Mohammad Amir of Pakistan Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Mohammad Amir Latest News, Mohammad Amir Videos, Mohammad Amir Photos, and other Mohammad Amir Cricket Team players.