Shane Watson Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Shane Robert Watson

Born

June 17, 1981, Ipswich, Queensland

Age

40y 126d

Nicknames

Watto

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.83 m
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test591093373117635.19709452.5942448331450
ODI190169275757185*40.54636590.44933570131640
T20I585661462124*29.241006145.3211011583200
FC137241199451203*42.5720541090
List A265241367915185*38.60918786.151146880
T20343335348821124*29.306378138.306537854671010
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test599354952526756/336/5133.682.7573.20130
ODI190163646653421684/364/3631.794.9538.40300
T20I58499301187484/154/1524.727.6519.30100
FC1371216462942107/6929.973.1057.9071
List A265840670632134/364/3633.155.0439.40300
T20343231442958382164/154/1527.027.9020.50300

Shane Watson Profile

Shane Robert Watson (born 17 June 1981 in Ipswich, Queensland) is an Australian cricketer. He debuted for the Australian cricket team in 2002, playing his first one-day international against South Africa. Watson scored an unbeaten century on his debut in a tour match, but did not play in the Tests as the selectors retained the same XI that had swept South Africa 3–0 in the Australian season.

Watson injury sidelined him until the 2003–04 Australian season, and during his treatment, he played most of the season as a batsman, allowing himself to improve his batting skills while his back was still healing. During this time he smashed an unbeaten 300* for his club side, Lindisfarne. Watson played in the Indian Premier League for the Rajasthan Royals team. Find Shane Watson profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Shane Watson, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Shane Watson of Australia.

Reviews & Comments Shane Watson

shane watson is my best player

  • maini
  • 30 Apr, 2013

SHANE WATSON IS THE ONE OF THE GRETEST PLAYER IN AUSTRALIAN TEAM............

  • KARACHI
  • 12 Apr, 2013

I like the Shane Watson very match his bowling & batting style. He has been outstanding performance since joined the international cricket...

  • Karachi
  • 11 Feb, 2013

Nice man and good cricketr

  • Nankana Sahib,Pakistan
  • 21 Oct, 2012

SHANE Watson was one who couldn't get a game anywhere. Now he has an Energizer Bunny who most likely has more recurrent flyer miles than the Prime Minister.

  • Rawalpindi
  • 13 Oct, 2012
txtCapcha

Shane Watson - Find Shane Watson of Australia Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Shane Watson Latest News, Shane Watson Videos, Shane Watson Photos, and other Shane Watson Cricket Team players.