Kevin Pietersen Profile

profile pic

Full Name

Kevin Peter Pietersen

Born

June 27, 1980, Pietermaritzburg, Natal

Age

41y 209d

Nicknames

KP, Kelves, Kapes, Kev

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Maritzburg College, University of SA
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1041818818122747.281325561.72233598581620
ODI13612516444013040.73512886.5892542777400
T20I3736511767937.93831141.510711932140
FC2173582616522355*49.7650711520
List A25323334811214740.761546850
T20200193255695115*33.894160136.89335495220660
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test104581311886103/524/7888.604.05131.1000
ODI1362340037072/222/2252.855.5557.1000
T20I373305311/271/2753.0010.6030.0000
FC21764433760734/3151.503.5088.200
List A25323902122413/143/1451.755.3258.2000
T2020030396534173/333/3331.418.0923.2000

Kevin Pietersen Profile

Kevin Peter Pietersen, MBE was born 27 June 1980, he is a South African-born English cricketer. He is a right-handed batsman and occasional off spin bowler who plays for Hampshire County Cricket Club, England, and was the captain of the Indian Premier League team Royal Challengers Bangalore in second season of the IPL. Kevin Pietersen's career has verged on the extraordinary at every turn. From shunning the South African quota system, to returning to his homeland with three ODI centuries and securing the Ashes with his maiden Test ton. After a quiet debut against Zimbabwe he was thrown in during the one-dayers against South Africa in 2005. Undeterred by hostile receptions from the home crowds, he announced his arrival - loudly, of course - with three centuries in five innings, and in doing so demonstrated his peerless eye for the ball and for making headlines, too. After plying his trade successfully in the English county circuit, Pietersen earned the England cap in 2004. From scoring hundreds against South Africa in South Africa, to being part of two Ashes-winning squads, to being appointed captain of the England team, and then relinquishing captaincy in controversial circumstances. Find Kevin Pietersen profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Kevin Pietersen, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Kevin Pietersen of England.

Reviews & Comments Kevin Pietersen

Kevin Pietersen is out of the team because of his attitude . as mustaq ahmed said that his understanding with team made was not good ..he always alone..

  • karachi
  • 14 Feb, 2014

kevin,he is my favorite batsmen,he is very stylish batsmen

  • colombo
  • 01 Jun, 2013

Kevin is my fav player for ever

  • Tirupur(Tamil Nadu)
  • 11 Mar, 2013

Kevin peter pieterson is my favorite batsman i like him very much aand i wnat to see him more in england cricket team

  • swabi
  • 21 Jan, 2013

He is my feovret bastmen his timing is very very good

  • Oghi
  • 17 Aug, 2012
txtCapcha

Kevin Pietersen - Find Kevin Pietersen of England Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Kevin Pietersen Latest News, Kevin Pietersen Videos, Kevin Pietersen Photos, and other Kevin Pietersen Cricket Team players.