1 USD to PKR Today – Convert US Dollars to Pakistani Rupees

Rs. 277.25

As of Saturday, Oct 24, 2026 the US dollar rate in Pakistan opened at PKR 277.25 and moved slightly through the day. The dollar rate in Pakistan today's open market is close behind at PKR 277.25. The rupee has held fairly steady over the past few sessions with no sharp jumps in either direction. Everyday exchange rates are usually a bit different from what banks charge on big deals. Check the live interbank and open market tables below for full details.

1 US Dollar = 277.25 Pakistani Rupees
USD PKR

As on Oct 24, 2026 at 02:00 PST (GMT+5)

Dollar TO PKR Chart & Graph
USD to PKR Interbank
DATE BUYING SELLING
24 Oct 26 PKR276.75 PKR277.25
Dollar to PKR Open Market
DATE BUYING SELLING
24 Oct 26 PKR277.50 PKR280
Source: State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) • Updated: Oct 24, 2026 at 02:00 PM (PKT)

Open Market Currency Rates

Currency Buying Selling
USDUS Dollar277.50280
EUREuro 311.44315.95
GBPBritish Pound 370.9375.08
AEDUAE Dirham 75.4576.30
SARSaudi Riyal73.874.4
KWDKuwaiti Dinar881.35892.50
CADCanadian Dollar 196.68204.59
AUDAustralian Dollar 193.23200.41
OMROmani Riyal719.85731.83
JPYJapanese Yen1.73621.8359
MYRMalaysian Ringgit68.2569.20
QARQatari Riyal74.7476.74
BHDBahrain Dinar734.95746.98
Source: State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) • Updated: Oct 24, 2026 at 02:00 PM (PKT)
View All
Interbank Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Symbol Buying TT Clean Selling TT & OD
USDUS DollarUSD276.75277.25
GBPUK Pound SterlingGBP370.73371.40
AUDAustralian DollarAUD194.15194.50
JPYJapanese YenJPY1.751.75
CNYChinese YuanCNY41.4741.54
Source: State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) • Updated: Oct 24, 2026 at 02:00 PM (PKT)
View All

Dollar Rate — USD To PKR Live

1 USD equals to 277.25 using the current mis market excahnge rate of 276.75 . Compare live USD to PKR rates and upfront fees for your transfer.

Dollar to PKR Trend This Month

In October, the US dollar rate in Pakistan has shown a consistent downward trend, moving down to PKR 277.30 on October 20 and settling at PKR 277.25 today, October 22. The rupee gradually strengthened against the dollar, bringing a continuous decline in rates without any major upward spikes.

Dollar Price in Pakistan: City Wise Rates

  • Karachi: Cash trading is moving normally around Saddar and I.I. Chundrigar Road.
  • Lahore & Islamabad: Counter rates match the national average, with steady, normal walk-in traffic.
  • Smaller Cities: Expect a slightly wider gap between buying and selling than the big exchange hubs offer.

Dollar to PKR Open Market vs Interbank Rate

  • Open Market Rate: The actual cash rate you pay at the counter for travel, tuition, or medical bills.
  • Interbank Rate: The State Bank sets daily interbank rates for banks to handle big imports and business payments. 

What Affects the Dollar Rate in Pakistan?

A number of factors move the dollar rate in Pakistan from one week to the next:

  • Inflation: Higher inflation at home pushes demand for a stable store of value like the dollar.
  • Oil prices: Costly global oil imports increase the country's demand for foreign dollars.
  • State Bank policy and reserves: Central bank reserves and interest rates dictate rupee stability.
  • Remittances: Overseas cash inflows help support the local currency.
  • External debt and political stability: Investor confidence depends on low debt and political calm.

Remittances and the Dollar Rate in Pakistan

When remittance inflows run strong, around $700-800 million a week, the rupee tends to hold steady, and on strong weeks it can even gain slightly. On slower weeks, the dollar to PKR rate tends to drift upward. Stronger dollar supply from remittances also narrows the gap between official and informal rates, leaving little incentive to use unofficial channels.

Q: What is the rate of $1 in Pakistan?

A: According to the State Bank the interbank rate is about 277.25.

Q: What is the dollar buying and selling rate today?

A: Buying Rate is 276.75 and Selling Rate is 277.25.

Q: What is the open market rate for 1 US Dollars today?

A: Open Market rate for 1 US dollars today is 280.

Reviews & Comments

Dollar se dusri currencies tk conversion daikhna straightforward hai, especially for everyday calculations.

  • By: Zoraiz
  • on Thu 22 Oct, 2026

The USD to PKR conversion information gives me a quick idea of the dollar's value against the rupee.

  • By: Arish
  • on Mon 19 Oct, 2026

Different currencies ke rates ek jagah mil jaty hain, which makes it easier to check exchange values without searching multiple websites.

  • By: Zayan
  • on Fri 16 Oct, 2026

Dollar ke sth baqi major currencies ka rate bhi check karna tha, so mujhe separate searches nahi karni pari.

  • By: Adnan
  • on Mon 05 Oct, 2026

It brings open-market and interbank rates together in one place making it efficient to compare currencies.

  • By: Sidra
  • on Mon 28 Sep, 2026
jpg

Disclaimer: The currency exchange rates used on this page are obtained from various sources of money market. The rates here are only for info purpose and are not intended as a suggestion or recommendation to trade. Please refer your local money market or banks for daily updated rate.

Get Alerts