Currency Rate in Pakistan Today

Open Market Currency Rates in Pakistan - Last updated currency rates according to the Forex Association of Pakistan on 07 Dec, 2021 01:07:49 AM are US Dollar to PKR 176.76, Euro to PKR 199.42, British Pound to PKR 234.31, Saudi Riyal to PKR 47.12, UAE Dirham to PKR 48.13 and Check the list for other foreign currencies.

Currency Symbol Buying Selling
USD US DollarUSD176.76178.53
EUR Euro EUR199.42201.41
GBP British Pound GBP234.31236.65
AED UAE Dirham AED48.1348.61
SAR Saudi RiyalSAR47.1247.59
KWD Kuwaiti DinarKWD583.82589.65
CAD Canadian Dollar CAD138.51139.9
AUD Australian Dollar AUD124.54125.78
OMR Omani RiyalOMR459.1463.69
JPY Japanese YenJPY1.561.57
MYR Malaysian RinggitMYR41.7742.18
QAR Qatari RiyalQAR48.5549.03
BHD Bahrain DinarBHD468.84473.52
THB Thai BhatTHB5.225.28
CNY Chinese Yuan CNY27.7328
HKD Hong Kong Dollar HKD22.6622.88
DKK Danish Krone DKK26.8327.09
NZD New Zealand DollarNZD119.4120.59
SGD Singapore DollarSGD129.08130.37
NOK Norwegians KroneNOK19.4319.63
SEK Swedish Krona SEK19.4319.63
CHF Swiss Franc CHF191192.9
INR Indian RupeeINR2.342.37
Select Date

Open Market Currency Rates in Pakistan

Currency Rate in Pakistan – When talk about the Pakistan exchange rate, the open market rates have a great significance as it offers overall outlook about the latest situation and trending scenarios in the market. As the free trade is become much common in the world, it is now crucial for Pakistani organizations to be aware about the currency rate in Pakistan including its key cities such as Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad, and Peshawar.

Open market of any country offers access to other countries and can do the exchange without the strain of incidental limitations. We can say that open market assists in the mutual trade between different countries. In the domain of banking, open market permits the exchange of advantages between nations.

When talk about the Forex rates or currency rate in Pakistan, By and large a few imperatives can create problems. If the market of any country is highly open, then it lessens the impact of accompanying on market of the said country. On the other side, the open market provides equivalent chance to every financial player in the purchasing and selling of currency such as Pak currency or currency of Pakistan. An open market is free of taxes, sponsorship's and duties, which guarantees the interest of more elements. Open markets of different countries such as USA, Australia, Western Europe, and Canada though North Korea, Brazil and Cuba are relatively shut markets, enabling lesser number of monetary members to exchange the market.

Basic Introduction about Currency Exchange

Aside from purchasing and selling of products, monetary standards are additionally exchanged between open markets rates of various nations. Worldwide banks, most popular being Deutsche Bank, Barclays, HSBC, Standard Chartered, Citi and so forth are associated with fixing the pace of currency exchange at the international level. It is noted that the state bank of the said country exchange pace of currency on regular schedule and it is relate to the process of Foreign Exchange Fixing.

Working Principle of Currency Exchange

The currency exchange rate fundamentally reveals to us the value of our cash in foreign currency. If any investor wants to do the buying and selling of the currency of Pakistan, the currency rate tells us the amount we would need to pay to buy that currency. Exchange rate for monetary forms is controlled by foreign exchange brokers. The exchange rate in Pakistan is additionally a pointer of working up or debilitating of a Pakistan currency. Before knowing about exchange rate Pakistan, you should know the purchasing and selling pace of the concerned currency in the market. Generally best arrangements are offered by National Banks yet other than that cash can be exchanged at cash changers in each nation.

Open Market Rates Vs Interbank Rate

Currency live exchange rates in open market are not quite the same as interbank rates. Banks generally charge a higher exchange rate on the currency in light of the additional enthusiasm to it. Banks worldwide need to hold fluid advantages related to the installments and withdrawal related to the currency buy or selling. It is reasonable for financial specialists to go to bank for currency exchange as they prepare themselves for the saving or investment yet for ordinary citizens it is progressively doable to deal with the currency exchange.

Factors That Can Influence Exchange Rates

Exchange paces of any nation are influenced by three elements that are given below.

First, the monetary development rate and money related steadiness of any nation push up the exchange pace of its currency in the worldwide market.

Second, on the off chance that there is a lot of cash supply in light of over printing of currency, more cash is accessible yet merchandise to be obtained are less. This prompts offering of cash and debasement of the currency subsequently bringing down that currency rate. Third, generally financial specialists around the globe would purchase any currency contingent upon the loan cost being paid on the currency by the national bank of that nation. More worth is conferred to the currency by high loan costs. Speculators buy high worth currency and afterward spare it in bank to continue accepting high enthusiasm on it.

Impact of Exchange Rate on Economy

The monetary development of a nation and its currency rate has a straightforwardly corresponding relationship. More noteworthy the currency exchange pace of a nation more noteworthy the monetary development of that nation. On the off chance that the economy of a nation is solid, at that point progressively worldwide financial specialists would buy its merchandise and enterprises subsequently purchasing a greater amount of its currency.

By utilizing this page, you can easily access the latest open market rate of different currencies such as the United States Dollar rate in Pakistan, Australian Dollar rate in Pakistan, Saudi Arabia Riyal rate in Pakistan, United Arab Emirates Dirham rate in Pakistan,Euro rate in Pakistan and etc.

Comments on Currency Rates in Pakistan

The AED to pkr rate exchange is very important for me, as i live here in UAE and send remittance back home

  • By: Tahir
  • on Sat 04 Dec, 2021

The steep curve on the graph shows, how badly rupee falls against Euro in the past couple of days.

  • By: Zia
  • on Sat 04 Dec, 2021

USD to PKR getting strong each passing day, and our currency is weakening . Difficult to do business in such circumstances.

  • By: Imran
  • on Sat 04 Dec, 2021

Without any doubt, this website is a good platform to check the rate of Saudi Riyal.

  • By: Zahid
  • on Thu 25 Nov, 2021

Canadian Dollar can be easily exchnaged from any money changer in Pakistan.

  • By: Hammad
  • on Thu 25 Nov, 2021

Disclaimer: The currency exchange rates used on this page are obtained from various sources of money market. The rates here are only for info purpose and are not intended as a suggestion or recommendation to trade. Please refer your local money market or banks for daily updated rate.