Currency Rate in Pakistan Today

Today Oct 30, 2026 the live US Dollar rate is PKR 280.00 in the open market according to the Forex Association of Pakistan.Euro PKR 314.13, British Pound at 374.17, Saudi Riyal at 74.40, UAE Dirham at 76.35, Australian Dollar: PKR 200.75. Check the full list of buying and selling rates updated right below.

Select Date for Currency Rates in Pakistan

Currency Rates in Pakistan Open Market

Currency Buy Sell
USD US Dollar277.50280
EUR Euro 308.75314.13
GBP British Pound 369.06374.17
AED UAE Dirham 75.5076.35
SAR Saudi Riyal73.9074.40
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar883.25895.76
CAD Canadian Dollar 197.99204.25
AUD Australian Dollar 195.62200.75
OMR Omani Riyal719.85731.90
JPY Japanese Yen1.73721.8368
MYR Malaysian Ringgit68.3569.30
QAR Qatari Riyal75.0777.08
BHD Bahrain Dinar733.75748.76
THB Thai Bhat8.208.80
CNY Chinese Yuan 38.5538.90
HKD Hong Kong Dollar 34.7535.73
DKK Danish Krone 42.9543.55
NZD New Zealand Dollar157.25161.45
SGD Singapore Dollar215.45219.70
NOK Norwegians Krone28.7528.94
SEK Swedish Krona 28.6028.95
CHF Swiss Franc 333.48339.00
INR Indian Rupee2.503.10
Source: State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) • Updated: Oct 30, 2026 at 10:51 AM (PKT)

Open Market vs Interbank Rates

  • The open market rate is what you'll actually pay or receive at a currency exchange counter for physical cash used for travel, tuition, or sending money for personal reasons.
  • The interbank rate handles big bank-to-bank transactions under SBP guidelines, while open market rates stay slightly higher to include local currency handling margins.

Where to Exchange Currency in Pakistan?

In Pakistan, foreign currency can be exchanged at licensed exchange companies such as Dollar East Money Exchange, AA Exchange, Wall Street Exchange, Ravi Exchange and Link International Exchange, as well as bank-backed counters at HBL, MCB, NBP, Bank Alfalah and UBL.

A few things worth keeping in mind before you go:

  • Only use State Bank-licensed exchange companies and verify their license if needed.
  • Rates vary slightly between money changers, so compare two or three rates before making a large trade.
  • Bring your original CNIC, as it is required for currency exchanges in Pakistan.
  • Banks often offer better rates than street exchanges for large sums.

What Affects Currency Rates in Pakistan?

  • Import and export totals
  • Money sent home by overseas workers
  • State Bank interest rates and cash reserves
  • World oil prices and global dollar trends

How often do currency rates change in Pakistan?

Rates adjust daily according to open market supply, interbank trading and global currency shifts.

Where can I check real-time exchange rates in Pakistan?

Live open market and interbank rates for USD, SAR, AED and EUR update continuously on Hamariweb’s finance portal.

Why do open market and interbank rates differ?

Interbank rates govern official banking and import transactions whereas open market rates apply to exchange companies and cash trading.

Comments on Currency Rates in Pakistan

Buying aur selling rates side by side mil jaty hain, which helps when comparing exchange offers.

  • By: Faisal
  • on Thu 22 Oct, 2026

I can compare foreign currency buying and selling rates here before exchanging money.

  • By: Hamza
  • on Mon 19 Oct, 2026

Dollar ya riyal exchange karwany se pehly open market rate check karna behtar hai, taake paisay change karte waqt rate ka idea ho.

  • By: Zarar
  • on Fri 16 Oct, 2026

Different currencies ki buying aur selling rates easily compare ho jati hain.

  • By: Faisal
  • on Mon 05 Oct, 2026

Rates for major currencies are clearly displayed over here and also buying and selling prices which makes it easier to get fimiliar with current situation of market.

  • By: Saad
  • on Thu 24 Sep, 2026
jpg
Submit

Disclaimer: The currency exchange rates used on this page are obtained from various sources of money market. The rates here are only for info purpose and are not intended as a suggestion or recommendation to trade. Please refer your local money market or banks for daily updated rate.

Get Alerts